By Dimity Maher

 

Tonight will officially kick-off this year’s Golden Easter Egg carnival campaign, with 10 strong heats of the Group 3 Ladbrokes Magic Maiden over 520 metres. 

 

This series is renowned for unearthing some talented youngsters, destined to compete in future series of the Group 1 Golden Easter Egg.

 

Some of the most promising greyhounds to keep an eye on tonight include:

 

Heat One - Box Two - Frontal Lobe (Kayla-Jane Coleman) Recorded a smart time of 30.20 in a performance trial at WP and is superbly breed by Where’s Pedro out of successful producer Amnesia. 

 

Heat One - Box Seven - Joyanna (John Antonelli) A beautifully bred dog by Barica Bale out of Lagoon Lowanna and posted a solid time of 30.38 at WP in his only performance trial to date. 

 

Heat Two - Box One - No Apologies (Jared Della Casa) Led from start to finish in his performance trial, recording a smart time of 30.38. 

 

Heat Two - Box Three - Lochinvar Brogue (Robert Smith) Has been runner-up on two occasions from his three career starts, including an impressive second place at WP. Impeccably bred by Collision out of group winning bitch Lochinvar Vogue. 

 

Heat Three - Box Seven - Justifia (Chris O’Brien) Another regally bred youngster by Where’s Pedro out of Tifia, who posted an outstanding performance trial at Bulli over 472m, stopping the clock at 26.30. 

 

Heat Three - Box Six - Wicked Warrior (Jason Magri) This youngster has also displayed superb speed at Bulli, posting his own impressive performance of 26.38 over 472m.

 

Heat Four - Box Four - Benteke (Ruth King) All eyes will be on this favourite to take out the series, after a sizzling performance trial of 29.82 at WP. 

 

Heat Five - Box Six - Zipping Johnny (Martin Hallinan) Another regally bred greyhound from the Hallinan family, this fawn dog by Mantra Lad out of Zipping Catra clocked an impressive time of 30.38 in his WP performance trial victory last month.

 

Heat Six - Box Eight - He’s All Power (Mark Azzopardi) Clocked a sizzling time of 26.32 at Bulli last month and should get plenty of room to move from the outside alley.

 

Heat Seven - Box Four - Bulkender (Chris O’Brien) Recorded a smart run on 30.07 in a performance trial at Dapto back in January over 520m and should improve significantly tonight. Is another promising youngster from the Where’s Pedro x Tifia litter. 

 

Heat Seven - Box Seven - Brooklyn Bad (Kristy Sultana) Won his performance trial at Maitland last week by over 14 lengths in a slick time of 25.24 over 450m and will have plenty of keen onlookers tonight on debut over 520m. 

 

Heat Eight - Box Four - Magic Skyline (Melissa Della Casa) Came from behind to win her performance trial at WP last week in a respectable time of 30.39.

 

Heat Eight - Box Seven - Usurper (Ron Bell) This beautifully bred dog by Magic Sprite out of Punk Angel won both his performance trials at The Gardens over 515m, recording a decent personal best of 30.05 last week. 

 

Heat Nine - Box Three - Zipping Nadia (Martin Hallinan) Clocked a solid time of 30.34 in her WP performance trial last month and found the line very well.

 

Heat Nine – Box Eight – Lowanna’s Son (Sharron Webster) Won both his performance trials including a flying 22.38 at Bulli over 400m and was ultra-impressive at WP last week, stopping the clock at 30.19.

 

Heat Ten – Box Five – American Rose (Ron Lambert) Is debuting at WP after two solid performance trials at The Gardens and recorded a respectable personal best of 30.04.

 

 

Heat one commences at 7.08pm EDST, with all ten winners, runners-up, third placings and two fastest fourths moving through to next Wednesday nights semi-finals.